Children's Literature Information | Children's Book Awards | Calendar of Events | Browse and Buy | Contact Us

 

 

 

 

2005

 

Last Chance Bay  by Anne Laurel Carter

The CLA Book of the Year for Children

 

 

To learn more, please visit the CLA web site.

2004

 

 Boy O'Boy
Boy O'Boy
by Brian Doyle

2003

 

 Hana's Suitcase
Hana's Suitcase
by Karen Levine

2002

 

Orphan At My Door: The Home Child Diary of Victoria Cope by Jean Little

2001

 

Wild Girl & Gran by Nan Gregory

 

 

2000

 

 Sunwing
Sunwing
by Kenneth Oppel

1999

 

 Stephen Fair
Stephen Fair
by Tim Wynne-Jones

1998

 

 Silverwing
Silverwing
by Kenneth Oppel

1997

 

 Uncle Ronald
Uncle Ronald
by Brian Doyle

1996

 

 Tiny Kite of Eddie Wing
Tiny Kite of Eddie Wing
by Maxine Trottier

1995

 

Summer of the Mad Monk  by Cora Taylor

1994

 

 Some of the Kinder Planets
Some of the Kinder Planets
by Tim Wynne-Jones

1993

 

 Ticket to Curlew
Ticket to Curlew
by Celia Barker Lottridge

1992

 

Eating Between the Lines by Kevin Major

1991

 

Redwork  by Michael Bedard

1990

 

The Sky is Falling by Kit Pearson

1989

 

 Easy Avenue
Easy Avenue
by Brian Doyle

1988

 

 Handful of Time
Handful of Time
by Kit Pearson

1987

 

Shadow in Hawthorn Bay by Janet Lunn

1986

 

Julie by Cora Taylor

1985

 

Mama's Going to Buy You a Mockingbird by Jean Little

1984

 

 Sweetgrass
Sweetgrass
by Jan Hudson

1983

 

 Up to Low
Up to Low
by Brian Doyle

1982

 

 Root Cellar
Root Cellar
by Janet Lunn

1981

 

The Violin-Maker's  Gift by Donn Kushner

1980

 

River Runners by James Houston

1979

 

 Hold Fast
Hold Fast
by Kevin Major

1978

 

Garbage Delight by Dennis Lee

1977

 

 Mouse Woman and the Vanished Princesses
Mouse Woman and the Vanished Princesses
by Christie Harris

1976

 

 Jacob Two-Two Meets the Hooded Fang
Jacob Two-Two Meets the Hooded Fang
by Mordecai Richler

1975

 

 Alligator Pie
Alligator Pie
by Dennis Lee

1974

 

The Miraculous Hind by Elizabeth Cleaver

1973

 

The Marrow of the World by Ruth Nichols

1972

 

 Mary of Mile 18
Mary of Mile 18
by Ann Blades

1971

 

Cartier Discoveres the St. Lawrence  by William Toye

1970

 

Sally Go Round the Sun by Edith Fowke

1969

 

And Tomorrow the Stars by Kay Hill

1968

 

 White Archer
White Archer
by James Houston

1967

 

 Raven's Cry
Raven's Cry
by Christie Harris

1966

 

Tikta' Liktak by James Houston

 

The Double Knights by James McNeil

1965

 

Tales of Nanabozho by Dorothy Reid

1964

 

 Whale People
Whale People
by Robert Haig-Brown

1963

 

 Incredible Journey
Incredible Journey
by Sheila Burnford

1962

 

NO AWARD PRESENTED

1961

 

The St. Lawrence by William Toye

1960

 

The Golden Phoenix by M. Barbeau & M. Hornyansky

1959

 

The Dangerous Cove by John F. Hayes

1958

 

 Lost in the Barrens
Lost in the Barrens
by Farley Mowat

1957

 

 Glooskap's Country by Cyrus Macmillan

1956

 

Train for Tiger Lily by Louise Riley

1955

 

NO AWARD PRESENTED

1954

 

NO AWARD PRESENTED

1953

 

 NO AWARD PRESENTED

1952

 

The Sun Horse by Catherine A. Clark

1951

 

NO AWARD PRESENTED

1950

 

Franklin of the Arctic by Richard Lambert

1949

 

Kristli's Trees by Mabel Dunham

1948

 

NO AWARD PRESENTED

1947

 

Starbuck Valley Winter by Roderick Haig-Brown

 


Pain Relievers Info | Pheromone cologne | No Prescription Online Pharmacies | Teeth bleaching kits | Buy Tadalafil Online | Teeth Whitening System